Spring Into Health 5K

Saturday, May 12, 2018
Townshend Common

Group photo of the 2018 event.

 

Thanks to all who participated in our 9th annual 5K community wellness event on May 12th, 2018, as runners and walkers, volunteers, and sponsors. Despite the inclement weather, we had 98 participate in the Saturday morning event with an additional 17 participating “virtually” from their remote home towns. A good time was had by all and $1,769 was raised for our non-profit hospital!

Congratulations to first place male and female finishers Jorgen Sweeney and Elkanah Linder, and to “Most Experienced” participants Norm and Martha LaMoria! Complete race results are listed below; though bear in mind, many chose to simply walk the course in support of Grace Cottage and some didn’t pass through the timing gate.

Special thanks are extended to our primary sponsor, People’s United Bank; to Cota & Cota for fueling our runners with water; and to River Bend Farm Market, Drew’s All Natural Salsa, Big Picture Farm, and Smith Family Maple for contributing prizes and healthy snacks for the event.

With additional thanks to the Vermont State Police, Rescue Inc., the Townshend Congregational Church, and the Townshend Selectboard.

Mark your calendar for next year’s fun-filled event — always the Saturday of Mother’s Day Weekend. 2019 will be our 10th annual event and we hope it’s bigger and better than ever!

Photos of the event can be viewed on the Grace Cottage facebook page.


2018 Spring Into Health 5K RESULTS*
As recorded by 3C Race Productions LLC
Townshend, VT - May 12, 2018
OVERALL RESULTS
Place Name                 Ag S No.  City            St Time    Pace  
===== ==================== == = ==== =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 JORGEN SWEENEY       14 M   14 W DOVER         VT   18:55  6:06 
    2 LUCAS NEWTON         17 M  319 TOWNSHEND       VT   19:21  6:15 
    3 BRIAN DOERR          40 M  301 WALLINGFORD     CT   22:16  7:11 
    4 LEYEYO KIPAMBA       20 M  310 TOWNSHEND       VT   24:26  7:53 
    5 ELKANAH LINDER       21 F  364 TOWNSHEND       VT   24:49  8:01 
    6 DOUGLAS ROGERS       62 M  314 BRATTLEBORO     VT   25:57  8:23 
    7 DAVID ISAACSEN       50 M  317 HALIFAX         VT   26:03  8:25 
    8 JOSEPH NINESLING     63 M  304 TOWNSHEND       VT   26:26  8:32 
    9 MOSS LINDER          56 M  362 TOWNSHEND       VT   26:43  8:37 
   10 KEN WALKER           68 M  369 CHESTER         VT   26:59  8:43 
   11 JOHN FRECHETTE       66 M  306 NEWFANE         VT   27:12  8:47 
   12 JASON BEAN           45 M  323 JAMAICA         VT   28:07  9:05 
   13 BRENDAN SULLIVAN     18 M    8 PAWLET          VT   28:08  9:05 
   14 ELIZABETH LINDER     52 F  363 TOWNSHEND       VT   28:36  9:14 
   15 ROBERT JACKINS       46 M   15 TOWNSHEND       VT   28:44  9:17 
   16 SUSAN ROGERS         63 F  353 HALIFAX         VT   28:51  9:19 
   17 CHRISTINE TATTERSALL 76 F  330 GRAFTON         VT   28:56  9:20 
   18 ANNA MAY SEAVER      39 F  328 PUTNEY          VT   29:33  9:32 
   19 DARCY DUNN           47 F   11 WARDSBORO       VT   29:47  9:37 
   20 JAELYN BEAVOR        10 M  351 BONDVILLE       VT   29:52  9:38 
   21 KRISTIN BEAVOR       33 F  350 BONDVILLE       VT   29:59  9:41 
   22 ERIK SMITH           40 M  378 SPRINGFIELD     VT   30:12  9:45 
   23 THERESA OLDS         36 F   12 WOODSTOCK       VT   30:25  9:49 
   24 TIMOTHY WOOD         48 M  305 EAST DOVER      VT   30:25  9:49 
   25 CINDY MOWRY          48 F   13 PERU            VT   30:47  9:56 
   26 COURTNEY VEUTHEY     34 F  379 SPRINGFIELD     VT   30:59 10:00 
   27 MORGAN SMITH         15 F  380 SPRINGFIELD     VT   31:24 10:08 
   28 PETER BROUSSARD      14 M  357 NEWFANE         VT   31:32 10:11 
   29 RUTH WALKER          67 F  370 CHESTER         VT   31:44 10:15 
   30 HANNAH PETRONIE      17 F   17 TOWNSHEND       VT   32:43 10:33 
   31 KIMBERLY MCCORMACK   49 F   16 NEWFANE         VT   32:48 10:35 
   32 JACK THROWER         70 M  303 WILLIAMSVILLE   VT   33:05 10:41 
   33 BARBARA LETTENBERGER 62 F  312 N. WINDHAM      VT   33:34 10:50 
   34 MARY GREGG           57 F  308 PUTNEY          VT   35:03 11:19 
   35 SALLY LARKIN         57 F  373 WINHALL         VT   35:23 11:25 
   36 TRACI BARTLETT       41 F  324 E. DOVER        VT   35:46 11:33 
   37 MARGO LAFLAND        30 F  332 BRATTLEBORO     VT   35:55 11:36 
   38 REBECCA SPEISMAN     38 F  329 PUTNEY          VT   36:36 11:49 
   39 LEO SCHIFF           57 M  374 BRATTLEBORO     VT   36:46 11:52 
   40 SMITH MEWRY          06 M    4 WOODBRIDGE      CT   36:46 11:52 
   41 SMITH MEWRY          51 M    5 WOODBRIDGE      CT   36:48 11:52 
   42 DEVAN LUCIER         30 F  321 TOWNSHEND       VT   36:56 11:55 
   43 ANDREW DAVIS         30 M  322 TOWNSHEND       VT   36:56 11:55 
   44 LIBBY LAFLAND        57 F  331 DUMMERSTON      VT   37:16 12:02 
   45 TOM BEDELL           70 M  348 WILLIAMSVILLE   VT   37:43 12:10 
   46 KATHY DUGRENIER      60 F  368 W.TOWNSHEND     VT   38:47 12:31 
   47 MARILEE ATTLEY       61 F  320 TOWNSHEND       VT   40:23 13:02 
   48 CHUCK DICKISON       78 M    6 TOWNSHEND       VT   40:40 13:07 
   49 ERIKA FLETCHER       10 F  326 E. DOVER        VT   41:22 13:21 
   50 KELLY HILL           33 F  313 ROCKINGHAM      VT   43:39 14:05 
   51 KIM ISAACSEN         48 F  318 HALIFAX         VT   44:11 14:16 
   52 EMILY COLEMAN        16 F    9 TOWN            VT   45:48 14:47 
   53 CASSIE FLETCHER      12 F  325 E. DOVER        VT   47:25 15:18 
   54 JAYLA STYLES         08 F  367 TOWNSHEND       VT   48:25 15:37 
   55 DEIDRE BEATTIE       44 F  366 TOWNSHEND       VT   48:26 15:38 
   56 JOANNE CORSANO       64 F  365 POCASSET        MA   49:09 15:52 
   57 JEANNE COLEMAN       47 F    7 TOWN            VT   49:20 15:55 
   58 JORDA DAIGNEAULT     56 F  377 BROOKLINE       VT   49:50 16:05 
   59 EMILY TEMPLE         24 F  346 PUTNEY          VT   49:54 16:06 
   60 CLAIRE BEMIS         54 F   10 BRATTLEBORO     VT   49:57 16:07 
   61 LINDA SMITH          58 F    1 JAMAICA         VT   49:58 16:07 
   62 SOPHIA DUROCHER      10 F  345 BROOKLINE       VT   50:00 16:08 
   63 JARED JACKSON        19 M  316 CHESTER         VT   50:52 16:25 
   64 STEPHANIE BROWN      27 F  315 TOWNSHEND       VT   50:56 16:26 
   65 SAMANTHA PALMER      27 F  371 NEWFANE         VT   50:57 16:27 
   66 CODY PALMER          26 M  372 NEWFANE         VT   50:59 16:27 
   67 LYNN LARSON          53 F  311 W. WARDSBORO    VT   52:00 16:47 
   68 ANDREA SEATON        63 F  327 E. DOVER        VT   52:41 17:00 
   69 DEWEY BARRY          70 M  352 NEWFANE         VT   52:44 17:01 
   70 GEMMA DUROCHER       07 F  344 BROOKLINE       VT   54:18 17:31 
   71 CRYSTAL DUROCHER     34 F  343 BROOKLINE       VT   54:19 17:32 
   72 CHRISTY KRATZ        22 F  347 TOWNSHEND       VT   54:19 17:32 
   73 CAROL JODER          71 F    2 LONDON          VT   59:01 19:02 
   74 MARIAN JEFFREY       70 F    3 LANDGROVE       VT   59:02 19:03 
   75 MAUREEN LA MORIA     56 F  336 PORTLAND        ME   59:25 19:10 
   76 JERRY LA MORIA       55 M  337 PORTLAND        ME   59:25 19:10 
   77 JEREMY MCCUTCHEON    45 M  355 NEWFANE         VT 1:00:00 19:22 
   78 JENIFER FROST        46 F  338 NEWFANE         VT 1:00:00 19:22 
   79 JENNIFER MATHESON    46 F  356 NEWFANE         VT 1:01:08 19:44 
   80 JOY HAMMOND          57 F  375 BRATTLEBORO     VT 1:04:15 20:44 

                        
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 ELKANAH LINDER       21 TOWNSHEND       VT   24:49 
    2 ELIZABETH LINDER     52 TOWNSHEND       VT   28:36 
    3 SUSAN ROGERS         63 HALIFAX         VT   28:51 
                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 JORGEN SWEENEY       14 W DOVER         VT   18:55 
    2 LUCAS NEWTON         17 TOWNSHEND       VT   19:21 
    3 BRIAN DOERR          40 WALLINGFORD     CT   22:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   01 - 14
    1    20 JAELYN BEAVOR        10 BONDVILLE          VT   29:52 
    2    28 PETER BROUSSARD      14 NEWFANE            VT   31:32 
    3    40 SMITH MEWRY          06 WOODBRIDGE         CT   36:46 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   01 - 14
    1    49 ERIKA FLETCHER       10 E. DOVER           VT   41:22 
    2    53 CASSIE FLETCHER      12 E. DOVER           VT   47:25 
    3    54 JAYLA STYLES         08 TOWNSHEND          VT   48:25 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   15 - 19
    1    13 BRENDAN SULLIVAN     18 PAWLET             VT   28:08 
    2    63 JARED JACKSON        19 CHESTER            VT   50:52 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   15 - 19
    1    27 MORGAN SMITH         15 SPRINGFIELD        VT   31:24 
    2    30 HANNAH PETRONIE      17 TOWNSHEND          VT   32:43 
    3    52 EMILY COLEMAN        16 TOWN               VT   45:48 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   20 - 29
    1     4 LEYEYO KIPAMBA       20 TOWNSHEND          VT   24:26 
    2    66 CODY PALMER          26 NEWFANE            VT   50:59 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   20 - 29
    1    59 EMILY TEMPLE         24 PUTNEY             VT   49:54 
    2    64 STEPHANIE BROWN      27 TOWNSHEND          VT   50:56 
    3    65 SAMANTHA PALMER      27 NEWFANE            VT   50:57 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   30 - 39
    1    43 ANDREW DAVIS         30 TOWNSHEND          VT   36:56 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   30 - 39
    1    18 ANNA MAY SEAVER      39 PUTNEY             VT   29:33 
    2    21 KRISTIN BEAVOR       33 BONDVILLE          VT   29:59 
    3    23 THERESA OLDS         36 WOODSTOCK          VT   30:25 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   40 - 49
    1    12 JASON BEAN           45 JAMAICA            VT   28:07 
    2    15 ROBERT JACKINS       46 TOWNSHEND          VT   28:44 
    3    22 ERIK SMITH           40 SPRINGFIELD        VT   30:12 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   40 - 49
    1    19 DARCY DUNN           47 WARDSBORO          VT   29:47 
    2    25 CINDY MOWRY          48 PERU               VT   30:47 
    3    31 KIMBERLY MCCORMACK   49 NEWFANE            VT   32:48 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   50 - 59
    1     7 DAVID ISAACSEN       50 HALIFAX            VT   26:03 
    2     9 MOSS LINDER          56 TOWNSHEND          VT   26:43 
    3    39 LEO SCHIFF           57 BRATTLEBORO        VT   36:46 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   50 - 59
    1    34 MARY GREGG           57 PUTNEY             VT   35:03 
    2    35 SALLY LARKIN         57 WINHALL            VT   35:23 
    3    44 LIBBY LAFLAND        57 DUMMERSTON         VT   37:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   60 - 69
    1     6 DOUGLAS ROGERS       62 BRATTLEBORO        VT   25:57 
    2     8 JOSEPH NINESLING     63 TOWNSHEND          VT   26:26 
    3    10 KEN WALKER           68 CHESTER            VT   26:59 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   60 - 69
    1    29 RUTH WALKER          67 CHESTER            VT   31:44 
    2    33 BARBARA LETTENBERGER 62 N. WINDHAM         VT   33:34 
    3    46 KATHY DUGRENIER      60 W.TOWNSHEND        VT   38:47 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   70 - 99
    1    32 JACK THROWER         70 WILLIAMSVILLE      VT   33:05 
    2    45 TOM BEDELL           70 WILLIAMSVILLE      VT   37:43 
    3    48 CHUCK DICKISON       78 TOWNSHEND          VT   40:40 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   70 - 99
    1    17 CHRISTINE TATTERSALL 76 GRAFTON            VT   28:56 
    2    73 CAROL JODER          71 LONDON             VT   59:01 
    3    74 MARIAN JEFFREY       70 LANDGROVE          VT   59:02