Spring Into Health 5K

Spring Into Health 5K

The sun came out for the end of our Fifth Annual Spring into Health 5K today, and runners/walkers said they enjoyed the very slight spritz of drizzle half way through the race, so we lucked out.

The winner was Matt Guild from Bellows Falls, with a time of 18:31, and second was our own Danny Ballentine, at 20:08. The first woman was Tammy Moffit from Bennington, with 20:55 for her time.

Sylvia Kinney and Ken Lemire won the Most Experienced awards, pictured here with Dr. Moss Linder, who organizes the race every year.

Sylvia Kinney and Ken Lemire won the Most Experienced awards,
pictured here with Dr. Moss Linder, who organizes the race every year.

101 participants, plus about 10 kids for the under 8-year-olds Fun Run.

Thank you all volunteers and participants for a GREAT event. See you next year!

                           Spring Into Health 5K
                          Grace Cottage Hospital
                       Townshend, VT - May 10, 2014
                           Results by age group

               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 TAMMY MOFFIT         39 BENNINGTON      VT   20:55 
    2 AMY AANSON           36 AMHERST         NH   23:51 
    3 CARA LINDER          14 TOWNSHEND       VT   25:02 

                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 MATT GUILD           50 BELLOWS FALLS   VT   18:31 
    2 DANNY BALLENTINO     31                      20:08 
    3 DAKOTA FILLION       14 TOWNSHEND       VT   21:35 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:   01 - 14
    1     6 LUCAS NEWTON         13 TOWNSHEND          VT   22:41 
    2    14 NICKOLAS BURBANK     14 S. LONDONDERRY     VT   24:55 
    3    79 LOGAN CASEY          04 GUILFORD           VT   47:36 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   01 - 14
    1    22 MARIS LINDER         12 TOWNSHEND          VT   27:20 
    2    61 KAYLA PENDLEBURY     13 BRATTLEBORO        VT   37:09 
    3    69 ANIKA LAWYER         09 BRATTLEBORO        VT   43:51 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   15 - 19
    1    24 CHRISTOPHER PERKINS  15 WARDSBORO          VT   27:40 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   15 - 19
    1    19 EMILY STOCKWELL      17 TOWNSHEND          VT   26:30 
    2    30 STEVIE ROBERTS       18 JAMAICA            VT   29:18 
    3    45 KRISTEN PERKINS      15 W. WARDSBORO       VT   33:18 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   20 - 29
    1    67 KYLE TUTTLE          22 GREENFIELD         MA   40:45 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   20 - 29
    1    31 CHANTAE SAMUELS      26 JAMAICA            VT   29:19 
    2    34 AMARYAH PENDLEBURY   29 BRATTLEBORO        VT   30:05 
    3    39 JESSICA BURBANK      22 SOUTH LONDONDERRY  VT   30:33 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   30 - 39
    1    11 JESSE CORBEIL        32 EAST DOVER         VT   24:33 
    2    13 MICHAEL AANSON       34 ANHERST            NH   24:47 
    3    25 CHRIS BLACKEY        33 S. LODONDERRY      VT   27:42 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   30 - 39
    1    17 SUSANNAH COLBY       32 NORTH SPRINGFIELD  VT   25:44 
    2    20 JENNIFER CRAVINHO    39 BELLOWS FALLS      VT   26:51 
    3    27 SARAH PERKINS        34 W. WARDSBORO       VT   28:04 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   40 - 49
    1     7 SHANE NEATHAWK       42 CHESTER            VT   23:43 
    2     8 SCOTT HAMM           43 BRATTLEBORO        VT   23:48 
    3    76 STEPHEN BROWN        49 TOWNSHEND          VT   46:42
 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   40 - 49
    1    37 KEIR WARK            44 LONDONDERRY        VT   30:11 
    2    38 KIM MCCORMACK        45 NEWFANE            VT   30:16 
    3    41 TINA BILLS           49 BROOKLINE          VT   31:39 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   50 - 59
    1     5 CHUCK ADAMS          54 GREENFIELD         MA   22:20 
    2    10 LEO SCHIFF           53 BRATTLEBORO        VT   24:26 
    3    12 STEVE ADAMS          51 W. TOWNSHEND       VT   24:35 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   50 - 59
    1    21 KENDRA BROOKS        53 BROOKLINE          VT   27:15 
    2    26 BEVERLY FOSTER       56 LONDONDERRY        VT   27:52 
    3    32 SANDY BARNARD        53 READSBORO          VT   29:48 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   60 - 69
    1    33 WALTER PHELPS        60 WILLIAMSVILLE      VT   29:56 
    2    44 ROGER HANSON         64 ARLINGTON          VT   32:46 
    3    56 WARREN MONTGOMERY    64 GULIFORD           VT   36:16 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   60 - 69
    1    47 SHER WARD            65 WEST BRATTLEBORO   VT   34:36 
    2    93 ANN ALLBEE           67 TOWNSHEND          VT   55:21 
    3    96 VERNA LANG           65 NEWFANE            VT   58:29 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   70 - 99
    1    85 KENNETH LEMIRE       80 TOWNSHEND          VT   48:52 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   70 - 99
    1    40 KATHLEEN CHASE       74 TOWNSHEND          VT   31:30 
    2    88 RENEE BERGNER        79 BURLINGTON         VT   49:39 
    3   101 MARSHA ORMAND        70 BROOKLINE          VT 1:00:14